Solved

How to fix Acrobat files  that are damaged or incorrectly decoded

Posted on 2014-10-29
10
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
We just noticed that hundreds of pdf files on our network on a certain directory we can not access.
These files were scanned unto the network from an Epson scanner as pdf files.
All other pdfs on the network that were not scanned we are able to open them.
The ones that been scanned we get the following error message:

Acrobat could not open 'filename.pdf' because it is either not a supported file type or because the file has been damaged (for example, it was sent as an email attachment and wasn't correctly decoded).

To create an Adobe PDF document, go to the source application. Then print the document to Adobe PDF.
-----------END OF ERROR MESSAGE

We are running Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 in a Windows 7 environment.
Please advise how we can fix these files so we can open them.
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40411157
You need to open the files on the same version of Adobe that created them then convert the files to your present Adobe format.

I f this is not an option then you cannot recover those files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40411236
Wow, we used an Epson scanner.
Is there a way to see what version was used?
Is a 9.0 the same as 9.2 version?
Or does it have to be as a 8.1 versus an 9.1?
Or does Pro and standard constittue as different ones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40411276
I found something in the root of the folder called:
Decrypt_instruction.txt file:
it states something about CryptoWall 2.0:


What happened to your files ?
All of your files were protected by a strong encryption with RSA-2048 using CryptoWall 2.0.
More information about the encryption keys using RSA-2048 can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RSA_(cryptosystem)


What does this mean ?
This means that the structure and data within your files have been irrevocably changed, you will not be able to work with them, read them or see them,
it is the same thing as losing them forever, but with our help, you can restore them.


How did this happen ?
Especially for you, on our server was generated the secret key pair RSA-2048 - public and private.
All your files were encrypted with the public key, which has been transferred to your computer via the Internet.
Decrypting of your files is only possible with the help of the private key and decrypt program, which is on our secret server.


What do I do ?
Alas, if you do not take the necessary measures for the specified time then the conditions for obtaining the private key will be changed.
If you really value your data, then we suggest you do not waste valuable time searching for other solutions because they do not exist.


For more specific instructions, please visit your personal home page, there are a few different addresses pointing to your page below:
1.https://paytordmbdekmizq.tor4pay.com/pYLNU5
2.https://paytordmbdekmizq.pay2tor.com/pYLNU5
3.https://paytordmbdekmizq.tor2pay.com/pYLNU5
4.https://paytordmbdekmizq.pay4tor.com/pYLNU5

If for some reasons the addresses are not available, follow these steps:
1.Download and install tor-browser: http://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser.html.en 
2.After a successful installation, run the browser and wait for initialization.
3.Type in the address bar: paytordmbdekmizq.onion/pYLNU5
4.Follow the instructions on the site.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
Your personal page: https://paytordmbdekmizq.tor4pay.com/pYLNU5
Your personal page (using TOR): paytordmbdekmizq.onion/pYLNU5
Your personal identification number (if you open the site (or TOR 's) directly): pYLNU5
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40411448
You've been infected with ransomware.
The only way to get the files back is pay the ransom (or hope you have a backup)
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40413220
Ok, I realized that.
What exact details on removal do you have to share?
This shared folder in our NAS, I can not access via RDP.
How can I log into my NAS server to try to do a cleanup of it?
Details please.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40413546
Do a full virus scan from whatever pc is connected to the NAS

The files are not recoverable without paying for the unlock key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40413667
Is it reasonable to install it on the OS of the NAS?
If yes, I take it, it is not best to run it on the Partition set for Virtual machines then, correct?
Each VM should run it's own virus scan or have its own installation?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40413691
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 40413958
The only way ( without actually paying the ransom ) to recover data in case of ransomware infection is to recover from a offline backup of the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 40419398
Thank you guys. We are not paying any ransom.  Thank goodness it was a separate directory. All other directories are strictly read only. The one infected was for users to place scanned documents or other documents downloaded from vendors.
0