?
Solved

Copying a cell value down a column.

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Why would this produce a 1,2,3.... down the column instead of a 01,01,01,01??  I need a value specifically of "01" but it is not copying it down?  Any ideas?  I have tried just every cell format I can find?  Can this be done without using Autofill?

    Range("J3").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "01"
'Copies the formula in J3 down column J, as long as there is a value in columnG
    Set MyRange = Range(Range("J3"), Range("J" & Range("G3").End(xlDown).Row))
    Range("J3").AutoFill Destination:=MyRange

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411138
Easier to just use:
myRange.Value = "'01"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40411154
Yup worked great.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40411208
Rory you are very fast :-)


until i open the question, i see it is answered on the fly :-)
0