Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two virtual drives on one VHDX

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi again with another obstacle on implementing VMs in S2012r2.

I do not know how to do in Hyper-V what an IT set up for me in ESXi years ago. Hopefully you do. What I want to do is have a virtual machine representing 2 raid arrays on the host.

My database apps are on a raid 1 array of ssds, while my documents are on a big raid 10 array of hdds. I want to have a single vhdx that has a volume from each array on my host, since that is what I've had on my old server with ESXi. I built my server assuming I could do this in Hyper-V.

I have not been using powershell, which is G(r)eek, but have made many attempts with GUI, which is impotent it seems.

Can you give me any hope and instructions on getting this done?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Watrous
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40411225
Why a single VHDX?  I don't understand.  I would never build a VHDX if I could avoid it that had multiple partitions.  No idea how you're dividing it up on the ESXi system - can you take a screen shot of the config and post?  I'm having trouble visualizing what you want to do and why.

Bottom line, I would make 2 VHDx files - one on the RAID 1 and one on the RAID 10.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40411361
Agreed with Lee.  The VHDX *is* a virtual hard drive that is basically just comprised of disk/array space in the location that you create it in.  If you choose to use a Dynamic VHDX, then the space defined for the VHDX is mostly non-contiguous as it will expand dynamically.  If you choose to use a static VHDx, then the space defined for the VHDX is mostly contiguous depending upon the fragmentation of the disk(s)/array space and the amount that you are allocating for the VHDX.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Watrous
ID: 40411482
Thank you Lee,

Humble pie time for me. I never looked under the hood of the ESXi before as I am only recently trying to be amateur IT. Come to find out that I have 4 300GB 15k drives and 4 1TB 7k drives all on the same raid 10 working for the last few years. I had assumed I had 2 raid 10 arrays and I was upgrading my 15k drives with SSDs for more speed.

I guess that part about not putting different types of drives on the same array is not really necessary!  :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40411505
It's not so much that you cannot have disparate drives that comprise an array, it is just generally good practice (and basically a recommended standard) that you do use like drives.  There are a variety of reasons for this:
1.  Drives that are of the same size means that you have no lost space with regards to the array size being determined by the size of the drive with the least capacity.
2.  Drives that are of the same make means that you have one source for warranty replacements.
3.  Drives that are of the same model means that you have one source for with to generalize an approximate mean time to failure.
4.  Drives that are of the same speed means that you do not have a performance related problem with the array being able to function at the speed of the slowest spindle.

-saige-
0