Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Company needs to print on carbon paper? I need to replace printer, but need advice on choosing one

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
hi guys

Our company guys here use a very old dot matrix printer that is terribly noisy. However, they use it for the delivery people that require signatures and hence it is all done on carbon paper for them to have multiple copies.

Are there any printers that you would suggest for printing on carbon paper. Otherwise, are there any other alternatives instead of carbon paper to print on something that is similar but which doesn't require a dot matrix printer?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411180
There are still a few impact printer manufacturers (I believe Epson makes two or three models yet), but it is hard to beat an Okidata.  Oki impact printers have been around since Hector was a pup, they are easy enough to work on when a printhead jams, and the parts are readily available on ebay.  Get one of the older ones which were built like battleships.

Note that the printers of that generation are all IEEE-1284, not USB, so either an add-in IEEE-1284 card or a USB to printer adapter may be required.

(Presumably the customer is using NCR paper, not carbon forms, as carbon forms pretty much disappeared 'long time ago.)

If noise is the only issue, buy a printer noise hood and keep the existing printer.

If multiple strike-throughs are required showing the same information on each copy and only one form is permissible, then impact is still the way to go.  Ideally the customer should be looking at going fully electronic with wandable bar-codes and customer signatures on a tablet.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40411303
Not much to add to that other than this might be the opportunity for getting the company to decide if they want to continue with multi-layer forms.  If they won't change their stationery then impact printing is the way to go and they are by definition noisier than "modern" print technologies.  OKI are the best of the bunch though by far that still supply the impact market and have drivers for all current OS.  Happy to dig out my old Star Micronics matrix printer for you though at a bargain price :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40411358
I couldn't have had a better response, thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40411363
Ha, Maso I just saw your message! I appreciate the bargain but I think I'll be looking at Oki's:). Cheers
0