?
Solved

How to add "Event Number" before a sorted event?

Posted on 2014-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
i have a Report named Events. The events report simply lists the accident events in order of date the time. I am trying to add the following to automatically add "Event 1 - , Event 2 - , Event 3 - , Etc..." before each event description.

I searched online and in books to find an example of how to do this, can't find any.

I attached a sample db and report.

Any help is a blessing.
Database101.accdb
Events-Report.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40411474
Can't download your sample db.  Try re uploading a valid .accdb file.

ET
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40411492
Without seeing the layout of your report, you could try the following.

1.) Add a hidden text control (TxtCounter) to use as a counter in the detail section of the report. Set its value to =1 and the running sum property to over all or what ever is appropriate.  
2.) Create another text control in the detail section and set the control source value to ="Event" & " " & TxtCounter.

ET
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40411773
etsherman, I have the same problem with .accdb files (can't download them).  The problem is caused by an incompatibility between IE and the way this site encodes file types.  Try another browser if you have one available.  The site managers are aware of the problem but I don't know if they are going to fix it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40411832
Thanks for the info Pat.

ET
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411868
See report in the attached modified sample db.

ET
Database101-Fixed.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40412328
Thanks for sharing your talent
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40412337
Glad I could help.

ET
0