Solved

Unable to delete sub-domain from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-29
20
52 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I have a Exchange 2010 server that has three domains for email. I want to keep the primary and delete the two sub-domain emails since I switched those domains over to hosted email. When I send from the primary domain which is on an Exchange server I am unable to receive the email on the hosted domain emails so there is a conflict someone.
0
Comment
Question by:csciarro
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40411470
Can you provide us with an NDR or some error you are receiving? What have you done in an attempt to look into the issue?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40411564
Primary reason for this is nicknames file. Exchange internally doesn't use the SMTP address of a user, so if you allow it to resolve on its own, then it will fail, because Exchange/Outlook still thinks it is an internal user.
You need to remove the entry from the nicknames file and enter it fresh.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40411590
I added the two domains I wanted to delete to the disabledGatewayProxy in CN=Recipient Policies/CN=Default Policy. After I did that I went into the Exchange Management Console and right clicked on the domain in the Hub I wanted to delete and I receive the following error message.

"Error:
Could not convert properly DisabledEmailAddressTemplates to type ProxyAddressTemplate. Error while converting string "domain" to result type Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ProxyAddress Templates: Email address template "domain" has an empty prefix or an empty address template string"
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40411633
Ok Simon...can you explain in more detail how remove the entry from the nicknames and what do I enter fresh?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40411935
I think he is referring to names cache in outlook. Open a new email and start typing the address, when you see it autocomplete then arrow down to it and delete it. Then try typing the address in full and send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413148
I just tried that and it didn't work. I'm going to try to create a new Outlook profile on my computer and see if that works, and will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413155
The new Outlook profile on my computer didn't work as well.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40413168
I am curious where you got the instructions you have posted above from, as they don't seem correct. If this is Exchange 2010 then just remove the domains for the list of Accepted Domains, and also remove any email address policy. That forces Exchange to treat the domain as remote.
If the user accounts still exist then the address will have to be removed from there as well.

Remember, as far as Exchange is concerned, example.com and sub.example.com are two completely different domains. They would each require their own MX records for delivery for example.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413201
Ok. I will revert back to the settings I changed and try to delete the domain but it didn't allow me to do it when I first tried
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413203
how do I remove the email address policy for those 2 domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413230
Ok. I just reverted back to the settings I changed and deleted the sub domains and it worked! Good job!

Now when I try to send a message I get no error message but it stays in the Exchange queue on the Exchange server...any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40413297
What does it say when the message is in the queue?
Are you able to do an nslookup on the server for the MX records and get the correct answer back?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413328
how do I do the nslookup and the mx records are correct since I can send email from my yahoo account to the domain in question
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40413348
The fact that you can send from your Yahoo account doesn't mean the records are correct.
You need to see what the records are as seen by your Exchange server, which may well be different because of the internal DNS configuration.

MX record lookup:
http://dosprompt.info/network/mx.example.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413377
Ok. Should I add the IP  that is pointing to this domain to the internal DNS on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413395
Ok. These are the results and it looks like there is something wrong so how do I correct?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.



C:\>nslookup
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.2.2

> set type=ms
unknown query type: ms
> set type=mx
> domain.com (email domain having trouble emailing)
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.2.2

domain.com (email domain having trouble emailing)
        primary name server = pdc-domain.com
        responsible mail addr = hostmaster.domain.com
        serial  = 10
        refresh = 900 (15 mins)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)
>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40413544
If you have a zone internally for the domain that you are trying to email (remember domain.com and sub.domain.com are not the same), then you need to create an MX record in the DNS to point to the external MX record host of the hosted provider.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413568
Ok. I have the main domain x.com and the sub domain xx.com. Which domain do I add internal MX record too? Also, I know how to create the MX record but what information do I add to it. Please provide me with the correct steps to do this. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 40413570
Also, do I need to add a CNAME and A records?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40414090
If you already have the zone in your internal DNS, then the records that you need to create will depend on the host names being used.

If the public MX record is something like mail.sub.domain.com , where sub.domain.com is the domain you have a zone for, then you will have to create both the A record and the MX record.
However if the MX record is something like host.exchange.com, which is a host name of the hosted email provider, then you just need to create the MX record.

However I would simply create the same records in your internal DNS that you were told to create in the public DNS.

Simon.
0