?
Solved

PDC time sync keeps changing

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have my PDC set up to sync time from an external time source, when I run a "w32tm /resync" it sync's the time correctly and then about a minute later it changes it back to being 2 minutes fast. I will add the results from the configuration query. I need to know what is causing this issue and how to resolve.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.RARDC1>w32tm /query /configuration
[Configuration]

EventLogFlags: 2 (Local)
AnnounceFlags: 5 (Local)
TimeJumpAuditOffset: 28800 (Local)
MinPollInterval: 6 (Local)
MaxPollInterval: 10 (Local)
MaxNegPhaseCorrection: 172800 (Local)
MaxPosPhaseCorrection: 172800 (Local)
MaxAllowedPhaseOffset: 300 (Local)

FrequencyCorrectRate: 4 (Local)
PollAdjustFactor: 5 (Local)
LargePhaseOffset: 50000000 (Local)
SpikeWatchPeriod: 900 (Local)
LocalClockDispersion: 10 (Local)
HoldPeriod: 5 (Local)
PhaseCorrectRate: 7 (Local)
UpdateInterval: 100 (Local)

FileLogName:  (Local)
FileLogEntries: 0-116 (Local)
FileLogSize: 10000000 (Local)

[TimeProviders]

NtpClient (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\system32\w32time.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 1 (Local)
AllowNonstandardModeCombinations: 1 (Local)
ResolvePeerBackoffMinutes: 15 (Local)
ResolvePeerBackoffMaxTimes: 7 (Local)
CompatibilityFlags: 2147483648 (Local)
EventLogFlags: 1 (Local)
LargeSampleSkew: 3 (Local)
SpecialPollInterval: 3600 (Local)
Type: NTP (Local)
NtpServer: time.windows.com,0x1 (Local)

NtpServer (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\system32\w32time.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 0 (Local)
AllowNonstandardModeCombinations: 1 (Local)

VMICTimeProvider (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\System32\vmictimeprovider.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 1 (Local)


C:\Users\Administrator.RARDC1>
0
Comment
Question by:reindeerauto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411472
Here is a the same command from a fully functioning 2012R2 PDC that has no time issues

C:\Windows\system32>w32tm /query /configuration
[Configuration]

EventLogFlags: 2 (Local)
AnnounceFlags: 10 (Local)
TimeJumpAuditOffset: 28800 (Local)
MinPollInterval: 6 (Local)
MaxPollInterval: 10 (Local)
MaxNegPhaseCorrection: 172800 (Local)
MaxPosPhaseCorrection: 172800 (Local)
MaxAllowedPhaseOffset: 300 (Local)

FrequencyCorrectRate: 4 (Local)
PollAdjustFactor: 5 (Local)
LargePhaseOffset: 50000000 (Local)
SpikeWatchPeriod: 900 (Local)
LocalClockDispersion: 10 (Local)
HoldPeriod: 5 (Local)
PhaseCorrectRate: 7 (Local)
UpdateInterval: 100 (Local)


[TimeProviders]

NtpClient (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\system32\w32time.DLL (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 1 (Local)
AllowNonstandardModeCombinations: 1 (Local)
ResolvePeerBackoffMinutes: 15 (Local)
ResolvePeerBackoffMaxTimes: 7 (Local)
CompatibilityFlags: 2147483648 (Local)
EventLogFlags: 1 (Local)
LargeSampleSkew: 3 (Local)
SpecialPollInterval: 3600 (Local)
Type: NTP (Local)
NtpServer: pool.ntp.org (Local)

NtpServer (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\system32\w32time.DLL (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 0 (Local)
AllowNonstandardModeCombinations: 1 (Local)

VMICTimeProvider (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\System32\vmictimeprovider.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 1 (Local)


C:\Windows\system32>

The differences are in these lines.

AnnounceFlags: 10 (Local) (Your config states 5)

From MS,
AnnounceFlags
Registry path
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config
Version
Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2003 R2, Windows Server 2008, and Windows Server 2008 R2
This entry controls whether this computer is marked as a reliable time server. A computer is not marked as reliable unless it is also marked as a time server.
0x00 Not a time server

0x01 Always time server

0x02 Automatic time server

0x04 Always reliable time server

0x08 Automatic reliable time server

The default value for domain members is 10. The default value for stand-alone clients and servers is 10.
Your config has these added lines which shouldn't be the issue.
FileLogName:  (Local)
FileLogEntries: 0-116 (Local)
FileLogSize: 10000000 (Local)

I have a known good NTP server specified.
NtpServer: pool.ntp.org (Local)

This link might be of assistance.
http://defaultreasoning.com/2009/11/16/synchronize-time-with-external-ntp-server-on-windows-server-2008-r2/

And also here;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 40411529
Ok I made the changes to make them identical, and here is the config print out. I think maybe the command I am using to enter the NTP server is incorrect and I am entering that below as well.

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"pool.ntp.org,0x1" /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.RARDC1>w32tm /query /configuration
[Configuration]

EventLogFlags: 2 (Local)
AnnounceFlags: 5 (Local)
TimeJumpAuditOffset: 28800 (Local)
MinPollInterval: 6 (Local)
MaxPollInterval: 10 (Local)
MaxNegPhaseCorrection: 172800 (Local)
MaxPosPhaseCorrection: 172800 (Local)
MaxAllowedPhaseOffset: 300 (Local)

FrequencyCorrectRate: 4 (Local)
PollAdjustFactor: 5 (Local)
LargePhaseOffset: 50000000 (Local)
SpikeWatchPeriod: 900 (Local)
LocalClockDispersion: 10 (Local)
HoldPeriod: 5 (Local)
PhaseCorrectRate: 7 (Local)
UpdateInterval: 100 (Local)

FileLogName:  (Local)
FileLogEntries: 0-116 (Local)
FileLogSize: 10000000 (Local)

[TimeProviders]

NtpClient (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\system32\w32time.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 1 (Local)
AllowNonstandardModeCombinations: 1 (Local)
ResolvePeerBackoffMinutes: 15 (Local)
ResolvePeerBackoffMaxTimes: 7 (Local)
CompatibilityFlags: 2147483648 (Local)
EventLogFlags: 1 (Local)
LargeSampleSkew: 3 (Local)
SpecialPollInterval: 3600 (Local)
Type: NTP (Local)
NtpServer: pool.ntp.org,0x1 (Local)

NtpServer (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\system32\w32time.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 0 (Local)
AllowNonstandardModeCombinations: 1 (Local)

VMICTimeProvider (Local)
DllName: C:\Windows\System32\vmictimeprovider.dll (Local)
Enabled: 1 (Local)
InputProvider: 1 (Local)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dale McKay
Dale McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411539
Try dropping the 0x1 after the NTP server definition.

C:> w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org, 1.pool.ntp.org, 2.pool.ntp.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 40411586
That seems to have worked, now to get all the servers to sync to that PDC.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40411668
AnnounceFlags is correct (set to 5) for the PDCe.
Is this running as a VM?  Make sure that it's not syncing to the host if it is.
I usually recommend using a 0x8 flag after the ntp server to specify to query in client mode as some ntp servers won't respond otherwise.  Example below.
0.us.pool.ntp.org,0x8
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875424
0