Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Generating a SHA2 Certificate Signing Request in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
We are trying to generate a CSR request using SHA2 in MS Exchange 2010 but don't see the option. Does anyone know of a way to generate using SHA2?
0
Comment
Question by:Euless_Tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40411458
It is not supported.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411561
You need to create the request through IIS manager or certificates manager rather than through Exchange. Also complete the response through the same tool.

You should be able to add additional names to the certificate when you reach the point of putting the CSR in to the SSL provider's web site. It depends on the provider though.

Simon.
0