Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office Mac installation will not go past activation

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have tried installing Office 2011 for Mac and everything goes fine until it gets to the screen that says your copy of Office for Mac is now activated.  After that I get the spinning beach ball for hours and then have to force quit.  I then run the complete uninstall steps as listed by Microsoft, reinstall and everything goes fine until this message which sits and sits.
I have no idea why?

Any suggestions?
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40425585
Hi, just as a suggestion have you considered a Safe Boot:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2398596
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 40432787
Tried that it does not work
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433263
How about starting Disk Utility and running a disk repair and permissions repair, before installing?
0