Solved

Email from HVAC system

Posted on 2014-10-29
10
90 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
We installed a new HVAC system that is capable of sending out alerts.  The main network on one vlan and the hvac is on another vlan.  The smtp settings are setup the same way they are on all of our other systems and work fine.  The hvac will not send out emails.  I have tried allowing access to the main network vlan with no success as well.  Any ides?
0
Comment
Question by:dcitdir
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 250 total points
ID: 40411475
What version of Exchange are you using? How do you have your SMTP configuration setup on the sending node? Is the sender address a real mail account or is it just a made up mail name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40411514
Exchange 2010.    The sender address is a made up address.  I have an Anonymous Relay setup and have put in the IP addresses of the devices.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40411587
Can you review your tracking log and see if the E-Mail is actually even making it to your servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40411617
It does not appear to be making it to the servers.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 40411675
Does the HVAC have the ability to run ping or traceroute/tracert?

Can the Exchange server ping the HVAC system?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40411878
No ability to do anything from the HVAC system.  I am able to ping HVAC from my other servers but not the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40411916
So it looks like something in your network is preventing you from reaching the exchange server from hvac and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40412028
Are the other servers on the same subnet as the Exchange server?

If the Exchange server is on the same subnet as the other servers that can ping the HVAC, then either the Exchange server has a firewall or you have another device that is restricting/blocking traffic between the Exchange server and the HVAC system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40413167
All the servers are on the same subnet.  I will have to do some more testing today to see where the traffic is stopping.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40414416
Please check if you are missing the smtp authentication on the device.

Even if the email is not real, the device has to sign in into the SMTP to be able to send, this is by default since 2010 unless you change the settings on your SMTP connector which is not recommended as anyone or anything will be able to relay messages using your server.... we don't want that!!!!
0