?
Solved

How to convert WEBEX ARF file to MP4

Posted on 2014-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
28,046 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I have a ARF file and would like to convert it to MP4.  There's gotta be a way to convert this without using the WEBEX software.
1
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40411713
ARF is a proprietary format of WebEx and I'm not aware of any other software that can handle it. My suggestion is to get the WebEx Player from here:

http://www.webex.com/play-webex-recording.html

Then use it to convert the ARF to an MP4 (or WMV or SWF). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40411785
In order to use their converter, I have to spend $$ to join their "community" so that I can get an official site ID.  UN FRIGGIN BELIEVABLE!    That's nonsense to put it mildly.
You can't use their conversion software unless you pay up.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411862
> In order to use their converter, I have to spend $$ to join their "community" so that I can get an official site ID.

Only for conversion to MP4. For conversion to SWF or WMV, no money or site ID is needed. Download the player for free from here:
https://welcome.webex.com/client/wbxclient/nbr2player.msi

It installs and runs fine, although conversion is painfully slow. Load the ARF via File>Open and then convert it via File>Convert Format to either SWF or WMV (but not MP4). If you need a format other than SWF or WMV, there are plenty of free tools that will do it, including the excellent VLC:
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40412345
brothertruffle880 how big is it?
without webex takes a bit of explaining how about instead
 upload it to Dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/home
post the url back here and I'l convert it for you and upload it and give you the url back
alternatively
There are two ways to watch.
From a URL or hyperlink
Most recorded WebEx sessions are accessed by clicking a specific URL (a web address), either sent to you through email or on a website. To watch, you don't need the WebEx Player at all—just click the link or copy and paste it into your web browser. The recording will play right in your browser<< I''l grab it from here
http://www.webex.com.au/support/play-webex-recording.html
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40413992
brothertruffle880,
To make sure it works, I just converted a 60-minute ARF to both SWF and WMV using WebEx's free player — no money or site ID needed. It was slow, but it worked — in its defense with respect to speed, it was on an old laptop and 60 minutes is a lot of audio and video to convert (the resulting WMV is 230MB). The WMV loaded fine into VLC, which could then be used to convert to other formats if you prefer (although I didn't do that). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40440237
Thanks Joe.  I totally missed that option!!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40440251
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0