Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL FUNCTION

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have applied the ate attached function which is simply to apply sumifs to those cells in a column that meet a condition obtained by applying the RIGHT function to the cells in the column.
However all that comes back is a value of 0 .
What have I done incorrectlySUMIFS-WITH-RIGHT.xlsx

  SUMIFS(B3:B9,A3:A9,RIGHT(A3:A9,6)="EXTELP")
0
Comment
Question by:DAVID131
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40411645
You might need an additional column for this.
If you use an extra column C and in C3 the following formula:
=RIGHT(A3,6)
and then copy this formula down to C9. Then change the formula in B11 to:
SUMIFS(B3:B9,C3:C9,"EXTELP")
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411774
Use an array formula
=SUM(IF(RIGHT(A3:A9,6)="EXTELP",B3:B9,0))
Insert in cell with Ctrl+Shift+Enter, and Excel enclose the formula in {} brackets.

or use Sumproduct
=SUMPRODUCT(--(RIGHT(A3:A9,6)="EXTELP"),B3:B9)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DAVID131
ID: 40414211
I have opted for this solution as I did not want to add another column
0