?
Solved

How is this effect being done?

Posted on 2014-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Attached is a graphic that has two images. The one on the top has a sunken / glass kind of effect that I'm trying to duplicate and I don't know how it's being done.

Can someone give me so insight?
Create-a-glass-type-navigation-bar-520x2
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412097
After Apple introduced the iPhone in 2007, glass buttons have been all the rage (note: if you want to be up to date and cutting edge, this style is quickly losing favor because many people feel that it is dated)

There are tons of templates on the internet showing step by step how to make buttons with soft beveled edges and catch lights (high lights from reflected light).

Here are a few

The basic approach to an image like your sample is to create a layer with your blue menu, a layer above it with your large white shape with a hole cut out so as to see your blue menu, and then another layer above that to create your on/off switch.

In reality, each of these layer will likely be made up of many layers themselves, depending on how detailed (and realistic) you want to get.

Here is a user interface I made for Philadelphia Int'l Airport about eight years ago when glass buttons were the rage.Touch screen kiosk in baggage claim areaEach button is made of probably fiveteen layers. The blue button is one layer group, and the surrounding bezel another layer group and the text with the pillow emboss filter, another.

Take a look at the lessons at the link above and see which comes closest to what you want. You can also mix and match from different lessons.

One last point. The main difference between the sample that you attached and the samples in the lessons is that your sample was done by an artist that knew how to paint with light and dark to give the illusion of a three dimensional shape. He or she knew when to use the preset tools in Photoshop, and when to get out the brush and go it alone. We all can follow a recipe, but not everyone of us can be a chef.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412098
I did a google search for this image and found a tutorial:
Step1: Learning how to create the Glass Effect.
I found this effect on www.depiction.net , the reason I used this effect is because it is a nice effect and very simple to recreate. Click here for the direct link to the glass effect. On the other hand, you can click here to download the style and import it into Photoshop

0