Solved

Cross platform printer that supports tablets, macs, windows 7 and 8.1

Posted on 2014-10-29
7
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
We have a consulting company as a client that offers executive services to some of its clientele in house. What that entails is offices that are reserved for outsiders - not on the domain, wireless, and right now using one of their own printers on the domain through a desktop. the macs cannot access this, and we 'd like to upgrade a bit and get something for tablets.

i'm looking for a recommendation for a printer that works with tablets - android and ios, macs and windows 7, 8, 8.1. Wireless is  available.  These people bring their own devices and use the Internet and would like to print. Does anyone have a recommendation of a printer that works great with these devices? Also it would be great if it worked wirelessly consistently. The amount of printing can vary, so it should be able to handle some volume. It won't have to make booklets or anything like that - just print either legal or 81/2 X 11.
0
Comment
Question by:jfmclaughl
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40411821
I have an HP8610 All-in-One printer. It works on Windows 7 and Windows 8.1, it has a MAC driver, and it has an ePrint App for my iPhone which works fine. I suggest you look at this one and there may be others.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40411851
we have few Canon Pixma MG7150 - supports air print  and have duplex unit and build in wireless

and best of all - touch screen :)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 40411853
Check out Brother printers. They tend to have good cross platform support and are very reliable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40412231
Printers like those mentioned will work with any system that has a driver for it.  And won't work with those that don't.  I normally connect printers to the wired side of a wireless router because that reduces the wireless traffic by one device which usually makes it easier to connect to it.

There are some printers that can actually connect as their own wireless network but I haven't used one of those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 40412249
all good suggestions - I also need to cover for Android, if that changes any of these - nexus etc...
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40412274
See if there is an Android App for the Printer you want. HP suggests the HP8600 family prints to your "smart phone"  

I quote their point [3] from their website: " [3] Check your compatible device's official app store for download availability. Requires an Internet connection to an HP ePrint-enabled printer. Printer requires ePrint account registration. App or software may be required. Wireless operations are compatible with 2.4 GHz operations only. Print times and connection speeds may vary. Wireless broadband use requires separately purchased service contract for mobile devices. Check with service provider for coverage and availability in your area. Learn more at http://www.hpconnected.com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 40415836
Thanks all for your suggestions. I need something for a business, that discounts the Pixma and similar i think. I'll pursue Brother and be sure to look for suggested verbiage for compatibility and support.
0