Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recover deleted emails Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hey guys,

We had someone empty their deleted items the other day. I wanted to know how to restore them if needed?

I checked my "Deleted Item Retention" on Exchange 2010 and it says 30 days.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jparedis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411897
Hello,

Given the thirty day period haven't expired yet, did you try to use "recover deleted items" from the Outlook profile of the user?

More info:
https://support.office.com/en-us/Article/Restore-deleted-items-in-Outlook-cd9dfe12-8e8c-4a21-bbbf-4bd103a3f1fe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 40411899
Just curious they emptied the deleted items.  Did you check the recover deleted items option in their Outlook client?

https://support.office.com/en-us/Article/Restore-deleted-items-in-Outlook-cd9dfe12-8e8c-4a21-bbbf-4bd103a3f1fe

Detailed below is how you can recover items that have remove from deleted items or dumpster items.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/04/26/item-recovery-in-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40411937
Have you tried folder > recover deleted items?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40411955
Suggestions above are solid. Just to be sure it isn't a strange Outlook glitch, try using (or have the user try) OWA also.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40412581
Hi,

By default retention time is 14 days, but if you set it 30 days. You can recover your deleted items in this retention period.
If you have Outlook 2007 , Deleting the items from Deleted folder, permanently delete the items but it is sent to  
Dumpster. You can follow these steps to recover your deleted items:

1. Select the folder that originally contained the item.
2.  From the menu bar choose Tools –> Recover Deleted Items.
   Select Recovered Deleted Items3. A pop up window  with the most recently deleted items.
    Recently Deleted Items4. Select the item you want to restore and select the icon with a message with an arrow on top, ‘Recover Selected Items’.
    Select items5. To restore multiple items, press ‘CTRL’ and select the items you want to recover.

Once the recovery is completed, the recovered emails will show up in your Deleted Items folder again.

If you have Outlook 2010 client , but this feature requires a Microsoft Exchange Server account and doesn’t work with POP3 or Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) accounts.You can follow this procedure:

1. Click Recovered Deleted Items.
    SelectRecovered Deleted Item option
2. Select the Item you want to restore. If you want to restore multiple items, press Ctrl key and select them.
    select items
Recovered items are restored to the folder you’re working in.

Note :
If you don’t see "Recover Deleted Items" option, you’re probably not using an Exchange Server. And if your retention time is over, you can recover those items  with the help of OST files by using a third party utility.
0