Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the correct what to do a CSS sub class?

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Please have a look at my CSS code.  I'm pretty sure I'm doing this incorrectly and would like guidance on how to correct my code?

I have a parent css class of "wrapper".  I wanted to create sub-classes of "wrapper" and I'm not sure I'm doing it correctly.  Can you have a look at my code and provide suggestions for improvements.

Thanks!

<html>
<head>
<title>CSS</title>
<style>
.wrapper {
	width:100%;
}

.wrapper .formwrapper {
	width: 50%;
	padding: 5px;
}

.wrapper .formwrapper .mytextbox {
	color: red;
	float: left;
	width: 50%;
}

.wrapper .formwrapper .mybutton {
	color: red;
	float: left;
	width: 40%;
}

.wrapper .message {
	color: green;
	padding: 5px;
}


</style>
</head>
<body>

<div class="wrapper">
	<div class="title">This is my title</div>
    <div class="formwrapper">
    	<div class="mytextbox"><input name="firstName" type="text" /></div>
        <div class="mybutton"><input name="Submit" type="button" /></div>
    </div>
    <div class="message">Click The Button!</div>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40411883
Nothing wrong with what you have - whats the problem?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 40414048
I hope you have issue with the alignment .
If yes
Please try below code

You had missed to use

clear:both;


<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<style>
.wrapper {
	width:100%;
}

.wrapper .formwrapper {
	width: 50%;
	padding: 5px;
}

.wrapper .formwrapper .mytextbox {
	color: red;
	float: left;
	width: 30%;
}

.wrapper .formwrapper .mybutton {
	color: red;
	float: right;
	width: 70%;
}

.wrapper .message {
	color: green;
	padding: 5px;
}
.clearboth{
clear:both;
}


</style>
</head>
<body>

<div class="wrapper">
	<div class="title">This is my title</div>
    <div class="formwrapper">
    	<div class="mytextbox"><input name="firstName" type="text" value="" /></div>
        <div class="mybutton"><input name="Submit" type="button"  value="Submit" /></div>
    </div>
	<div class='clearboth'></div>
    <div class="message">Click The Button!</div>
</div>

</body>
</html>
                                  

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 40414099
I just wanted to make sure I was doing it correctly.  Thanks for confirming.
0