?
Solved

Need SQL code to query month to date last year

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I am trying to build a query in Access 2010 to pull data from month to date last year.

Example. today being 10/29/14, I am using Between DateAdd("d",-DatePart("d",Date())+1,Date()) And Date()-1 which pulls my data for 10/1/2014 to 10/28/2014

I am trying to look a comparable sales data so I need a piece of code that pulls 10/1/2013 to 10/28/2013
0
Comment
Question by:Cole100
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40411906
Did you try this:

dateadd("y",-1,DateAdd("d",-DatePart("d",Date())+1,Date()) ) and dateadd("y",-1,Date()-1)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412006
Also try this for month to date last year ...

Between DateSerial(Year(Date())-1, Month(Date()), 1) AND DateSerial(Year(Date())-1, Month(Date()), Day(Date())-1)

ET
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412634
You could use for the current year:

    Between DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date()), 1) And DateAdd("d", -1,Date())

and for last year:

     Between DateSerial(Year(Date()) - 1, Month(Date()), 1) And DateAdd("yyyy", -1, DateAdd("d", -1,Date()))

etsherman's expression for the last year is valid too. A matter of taste.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cole100
ID: 40413926
Both etsherman and gustav solution did exactly as i  needed. thank you
0