?
Solved

Remove space at beginning of cell in Excel

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Have an Excel worksheet that contains 600 rows of data in a single column (Col A).
Each cell in Col A contains text proceeded by a space, example:  " Text"
Is there a function or argument that I can use to remove the space from each cell in Col A?
0
Comment
Question by:clock1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40411981
try with:

+Trim(A1)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40411984
try = trim(a1)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40412039
Alternatively, you can use the Text-To-Columns function to clean up the column in-place without any formulas:
1) Select the entire column (click on "A" above row 1)
2) Select Excel menu: Data - Text to Columns
    You'll see a new dialog box
3) Select "Delimited" option on top, then click the "Next" button
4) Under "Delimiters" on top, select "Space".
    You'll see a vertical line appear to the left of the example text on the bottom.
5) Click the "Next" button
6) Under "Column data format" on top, select "Do not import this column (skip)".
    This will skip the first column of one space only.
7) Click the "Finish" button.

That's it, the extra spaces will be removed from column A.

Regards,
-Glenn
0