Solved

cannot ping Avaya IP Office directly connected to an access switch

Posted on 2014-10-29
10
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-04
I have an Avaya IP Office (10.10.10.10) connecting to my access switch and I cannot ping it. However, I can ping it from my core switches. My core switches are running HSRP. Any thoughts will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 150 total points
ID: 40413381
From what host are you trying to ping the IP Office when it fails?  From the access switch?  If so, in what subnet does the management access switch resides?  If it is in a different subnet, either it is the routing on your core switches, or perhaps even the default gateway set on the IP Office.  There can also be access-lists configured on the access switch that block the ICMP.

Can you perhaps post a bit more information regarding the subnets and routing concerned?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 350 total points
ID: 40413409
The default ip route doesn't work like a default route in any OS, you have to add a route to respond to pings from other subnets. I'm not in front of an avaya right now to give specifics but I will be later on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40414418
Yes default ip route on the IP Office is missing.

Aaron,
You are right on.

Otto,
You got it too.


Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41187832
Hi, I don't know if it is too late to add a question to this because I have a very similar situation and though I understand what you are saying, I don't understand how to make it work. The Avaya is on my LAN which is on one subnet, (109). All the Avaya stuff works on that subnet. I have a second subnet (112) connected through my SonicWall and all of the apps, except Avaya, work well between the subnets. I can ping anything from the 109 subnet, and anything but the Avaya management address from the 112 subnet. I understand from Aaron's comment that I need to change a setting in Avaya to allow the Avaya management address to be seen from the 112 subnet. Still, I haven't been able to figure out how to do that.  Any guidance or help will be appreciated. Thanks,
B.  mrbbrown@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41188132
Add a default route in the avaya like I said above. Normal network connections use the gateway like adults, but the avaya is a little child that needs a default route in addition to the gateway in the IP address settings. It's weird.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41189096
Aaron,

Thanks for the response. It sounds good. I just haven't figured out whether I can still add one. I apologize for being so ignorant about this stuff. Here is a picture of what Avaya shows me.  I couldn't figure out how to add an additional LAN ie no LAN3 available, and I tried to expand the subnet mask of the .109 subnet to /23, but that didn't seem to help either. I'll reboot the computer housing the Avaya tonight and see if it is just wanting a reboot. Thanks again for your having looked at the problem and giving help so far.Avaya Screen
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41189265
Just add the 112 subnet also out lan 1 to the routes.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41189327
Aaron, That works!  As I said, I apologize for being so ignorant. Thanks for your patience. Hallelujah!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41189365
Np. It's a weird one that took me a bit to figure out the first time I experienced it personally, so I'm happy to help. Avaya really should make 0.0.0.0 mean what it's supposed to mean.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41189385
Well, Thank you! I appreciate the help.
0