?
Solved

Error Messages when trying to get paperport 11.1 to connect to Epson GT-S50...

Posted on 2014-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
I had this problem before and downloaded Epson updated Drivers...which corrected the problem for about a little more than a week.  Scanning paperwork and got the same problem again.  

I reinstalled the updated Espon Drivers:  15274.5553.16565.15546.16330 - which did not get Paperport to work again.

Therefore I then deleted Paperport;  During the Reinstall I get these Error messages as follow: MICROSOFT VISUAL C++ 2005 REDISTRIBUTABLE (X64)
Please wait while Windows configures Microsoft Visual C++2005 Redistributalbe (x64)   Getting required information.

Meantime, then this message comes up:  Microsoft Visual C++2005 Redistributalbe (x64)
Out of disk space -- Volume: "E": required space:  884 KB; available space:  0 KB.  Free some disk space and retry.

Any suggested fixes sure would be appreciated....Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:VIRGINIA TESAR GRAHAM
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SerjTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412206
By the looks of your post during the install of Paperport it is installing few requirements, with one of them being: Microsoft Visual C++ 2005.

During the install of this software it is for some reason running out of disk space on drive E. I am unsure what this drive is but what do you use your E: drive for? As it seems to be trying to install to that location.

I would recommend trying to install Visual C++ 2005  (X64) yourself manually and if you manage to get it installed then install PaperPort.

You can get Microsoft Visual C++2005 Redistributalbe (x64) from:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=21254

If for any reason your drive E is a CD/DVD drive you might have to disable it and then try the install. You can disable it by:
1. Click on Start
2. In the Start Search box type 'devmgmt.msc' and hit Enter key.
3. In the device manager, expand CD/DVD Rom Drives
4. Right click on the Installed DVD drive and click on Disable.
5. Install software
6. After install re-enable the drive.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412232
Hi Ginny,
I know from our other correspondence that you are using PP11 on W8. PP11 is supported on Vista, but not on W7 or W8. In fact, even PP12 is not supported on W8. The only version supported on W8 is PP14 (yes, Nuance got superstitious and did not release a version 13). Here's the official Nuance W8 support list:
http://nuance.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6472/

You may be able to get most PP11 functionality to work on W8 (although definitely not the PP Image Printer), but you're skating on thin ice. That said, let's try.

Your question title says 11.1, so if you want to continue to try to get PP11 to work on W8, the first thing I would do is upgrade to 11.2, which fixed numerous problems in 11.0 and 11.1. This article describes how to do it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_6537-PaperPort-Upgrade-How-to-download-and-install-updated-versions-of-PaperPort-11-and-12.html

However, instead of the links in that article (which I plan to update soon), use these for a free, direct download of 11.2 (you didn't say if your PP11 is Pro or Std, so I'm providing both):

PP11.2 Standard:
http://supportcontent.nuance.com/paperport/11/PP11STD_v8263.zip

PP11.2 Professional:
http://supportcontent.nuance.com/paperport/11/PP11PRO_v8263.zip

Normally, I recommend doing the uninstall process as described in my article, but in your case I suggest the official Nuance PP11 Remover Tool. You may download it for free from here:
http://supportcontent.nuance.com/paperport/11/PP112_Remover.zip

Here's the Nuance knowledge base article that describes it:
http://nuance.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5913/

Perhaps a proper uninstall of your 11.1 and install of 11.2 will fix things for you (it should certainly handle all of the required MS redistributables correctly — you should not need to install them yourself manually). But if not, you may want to consider buying PP14, the only version supported on W8. The Std version is currently $30-disk/$38-download at Amazon and the Pro version is $43-download/$57-disk:
http://www.amazon.com/Nuance-Communications-Inc-6809A-G00-140-Paperport/dp/B005CELKLM/
http://www.amazon.com/Nuance-Communications-Inc-F309A-G00-140-Professional/dp/B005CELL1G/

You'll probably be fine with the standard version for $30, but if you want to know what the difference is, look at the file <Comparison Matrix of PP14 Standard and PP14 Professional.pdf> in the Files section of this PaperPort wiki:
http://sites.google.com/site/wikipaperport/files/

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIRGINIA TESAR GRAHAM
ID: 40418434
All the suggestions from Joe, I had gone through before though I tried them again.  Serj tek's s suggestion I sort of took but did it in a different way.  I ran Paperport program set up from my hard drive in the C drive.  So then it ran, and there was no more error message that drive E was out of space...instead the  information went to the blank formatted disc I had in the E drive...presto!  It worked right a way.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40418494
Ginny,

I'm very happy you got it working, but to be clear, running the PP setup program from your C drive has nothing to do with SerjTech's suggestion. His point (and a good one!) was that the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 redistributables was missing and his suggestion was to install it manually yourself. But as you just discovered, a proper install of PaperPort will install the required redistributables if they aren't already installed.

Seems that the real key to your success was installing from the hard drive (C:) rather than the CD/DVD drive. This has been reported many times before by PaperPort users. In any case, thanks for letting us know what worked for you. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIRGINIA TESAR GRAHAM
ID: 40420872
Joe,

You are very welcomed.

Ginny
0