Solved

always hear in both side of headphones

Posted on 2014-10-29
23
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
many youtube videos are on one side of the headphones

is there a windows7 program or setting to allow me to hear in both left and right side headphones
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 11
  • 11
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mayavan R
ID: 40412595
I think I just answered another one of your questions on here. Sounds to me like something is wrong with your computer.

Go into the control panel and into sounds and audio devices. Click the audio tab at the top and under playback device...click 'advanced'.
There should be a scroll bar under 'speaker setup'. Make sure its on an appropriate setting. stereo. If its on stereo try putting it on mono so all sound goes through one channel instead of two. If mono works its possible one of your internal stereo sound channels is broken or messed up.

 (Note : you have it set to one channel or the Left/Right balance is off or equal).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40412662
first - check if your headphone is ok with other music;  you can test it by right clicking the speaker icon in the system tray (lower right hand ) and select playback devices
now select your headphone and click test to check if both sides work correct

the most common fault is a broken wire, or connection in the headphones
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40413576
I have done the left/right balance using control panel->sound

problem is some youtube videos (not my fault) only play sound in one side (ear)
even when used on another computer
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40413907
is that with the same headphones - then the problem is in the headphones!
= bad contact, or broken wire
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40414932
Different computer different headphones. Error is many YouTube users upload videos with sound on one side.

If so how can I get both sides.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40415169
first test the earphones on different systems to know if the problem is with earphones or not !

or do they work ok if you play a sound track of a cd, or movie DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40420905
beginning of this video is only one ear in headset
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g6MPISykHsg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40421004
did you test the earphone yet on another sytem ?
that is your FIRST step !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40425530
I have tried on different computers and headsets. Please listen to seconds/minute of beginning of video. The problem may not be my hardware, it may be a problem with 1 (or more videos on youtube)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40425605
>>  I have tried on different computers and headsets.   << ok - but with what result?  both sides ok or not??
you don't post much info for us to go on

remember - you know what you do, and what happens - but i can only respond to what you post here, and that is not much
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40433699
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28547370.html#a40420905

Please let me know  what to do in this case. A video where there is only one side of the speakers (tested on different computers and headphones)

remember - you know what you do, and what happens - but i can only respond to what you post here, and that is not much
I only hear one side
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40434402
so you're saying :">>  I have tried on different computers and headsets. " and "I only hear one side"

this shows clearly the headset is bad
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40446143
the example video beginning few minutes is only on one side

experts are assuming that all videos on youtube are uploaded perfectly
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40446681
rgb - if it is the same on different pc's, chances are the headset is bad
does it work OK on both sides when playing a music CD?

you can also test if both sides work :
right clikc the speaker icon in the system tray - lower right hand corner, and choose playback devices
right click your headset (is it set as standard playback device?) and select test
that's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40448351
right clikc the speaker icon in the system tray - lower right hand corner, and choose playback devices
right click your headset (is it set as standard playback device?) and select test

I hear
bing bing bing
on speaker 1 and then speaker 2


So hardware is correct and I am looking for a software solution.

My original question:

many youtube videos are on one side of the headphones

is there a windows7 program or setting to allow me to hear in both left and right side headphones

and this op comment is example of one youtube video where beginning (not entire video) is on one speaker
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28547370.html#a40420905
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40449139
ok
set your sound to mono then , instead of stereo

if the video only has one channel - that's the only way
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40449547
and this op comment is example of one youtube video where beginning (not entire video) is on one speaker
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28547370.html#a40420905

1 channel
I do not see a 'mono' button. I put in one channel in option select menu


I do hear in both speakers.

I think Nobus has correct answer.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40450018
windos 7 has no mono setting, only stereo, and surround

some  drivers for the sound card, can have the mono/stereo setting
here they say you have the setting in media player :  http://superuser.com/questions/117494/force-windows-to-output-only-mono-sound
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40450131
superuser.com is confusing forum
I like experts-exchange the best

so what was correct answer?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40450332
if media player has no mono setting, you simply can' set it to mono
or you have to search for a software that does it
you can also short circuit (temporalily both channels)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40452222
when you said mono ' I change to 1 channel' so I think you have correct answer
thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40452555
ok - it took awhile to get it right, but i'm glad i could help you out
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40452828
with your help :)
0