?
Solved

Purge email from multiple user's mailboxes

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003 but it's not out of the question for me to upgrade to Exchange 2010 if necessary. I have an Exchange 2010 server available I just haven't yet migrated the mailboxes over to it.

We recently got infected with the cryptolocker virus. I discovered that it arrived on the network through a phishing email with a link inside. This email had a very specific subject line which was targeted to look believable to this particular company, and it got past our anti-spam filters.

I don't know how many people received this email, but so far I've had to respond to four people who have gotten it so far and I'm worried that there are others who have also received it.

I won't be comfortable so long as this landmine is sitting in people's mailboxes.

Is there an efficient way for me as an administrator to search for and purge this email from ALL mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40412462
Sorry man, not that I am aware of. In Exchange 2010 / 2013 you can run the Search-Mailbox command but without a third party utility I do not think this is possible in Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413251
You can't do it out-of-the box. There is a commercial software that can do that though. Please let me know if you're interested, I'll explain you how to obtain and use it then.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40431480
Investigated using EXMERGE, and a handful of other options. Indeed it is possible with commercial tools. I opted instead to do it manually by delegating myself full access rights to all mailboxes because there were not enough mailboxes to justify using a commercial product.
0