Solved

PCI Device without driver Vostro 1500, Windows XP

Posted on 2014-10-29
10
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I wouldn't be fixing an XP machine unless I had to.  So, I have to.
I cleaned it up of viruses and now it's running fine except:
When it boots it reports "Found new hardware" "PCI Device" and tries to install.  But it can't find a driver.

I've downloaded and installed all of the drivers I could figure might be the case.

The Device Manager doesn't show a modem.  I've installed modem drivers.  No change.

The Device Manager, in System Devices shows a PCI Device with a yellow exclamation point.  It shows:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_284B&SUBSYS_02281028&REV_02\3&61AAA01&0&D8

But, no luck.  Updating driver is the same as the attempt to install at boot.

How to get past this?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 167 total points
ID: 40412488
Try the modem driver for the Dell Vostro 1400.

This link http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19298111 describes a similar problem to yours and he solved it by using a 1400 modem driver.

The drivers are here but I'm not sure which one is correct for your system.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
ID: 40412615
THe PCI/VEN code identifies the device as Microsoft's UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio on a Dell Vostro 15xx.

With XP you're going to need Microsoft's Hotfix KB888111 to get this running but with XP out of support I can't find a direct download from them. (WindowsXP-KB888111-x86-ENU.exe)

I found a copy here http://thehotfixshare.net/board/index.php?autocom=downloads&showfile=589 which checked clean with AV scanning.  You might prefer to find a copy from somewhere you trust more (some XP HD driver downloads contain the driver as part of the package).

Once installed and restarted then run the audio driver install again.

It's not really the modem driver you're missing but the audio driver provides support for the modem which is why that appears to be missing.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 40412671
probably that driver is included in the sound driver - so update that one
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40413420
Thanks!
The Conexant D330 HDA MDC v.92 modem.  It's the same file for the 1400 and the 1500.  I've tried it already.  Still no modem and still an unidentified PCI Device.

I also note that things are not apparently "OK" otherwise.  There's no sound / no sound device even though the audio part of Device Manager looks normal.  Maybe that's a clue.
I have already installed the Microsoft UUA driver.
I've installed all the sound drivers I can find on the Dell site for this computer.  Some of them won't install because they don't like this computer....

I haven't done one of these re: sound in a long time.  I'm wondering what might be suggested next steps?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40413495
post a screenshot of device manager with the problematic devices expanded : sound, problem device
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40414001
Well, it's fixed now.  Not a process that I expected nor have ever seen before.
When I was getting ready to do the screen shots, I decided to try to "roll back" the driver on the PCI Device with no driver installed.
As soon as I did that, the PCI Device entry disappeared, which I assumed was temporary.
Then a bunch of the drivers that I had tried to install before, went ahead and installed themselves.
The sound is now working.
AND, the PCI Device is GONE!!
I have the notion that this was a remnant of a parasite perhaps.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40414267
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for fmarshall's comment #a40414001

for the following reason:

This is what fixed it but I can't be sure that the advice given would not have been effective as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40414014
I intended to award points - so I object to my own action.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40414183
I intended to award points - so I object to my own action - LOL! -  You need to press "Object" not "Submit" then :)

Good to hear it's fixed  however it happened.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40414268
I intended to award points - so I object to my own closure
0