Solved

PDC crashed need suggestions

Posted on 2014-10-29
10
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
This afternoon my PDC crashed with an error stating that the 'Security Accounts Manager initialization failed : Directory service cannot start. Error Status 0xc00002e1. Reboot into Directory Service Restore Mode' Tried to get into this mode but do not have the password for this mode. Tried resetting the DSRM password but when I tried to set a new password it came back that it did not have enough storage to perform the task. I called Microsoft and they tried to help but gave up. What to do?

I am currently building another server in hopes of restoring the full backup I have from Sunday but Microsoft made it sound like that is pointless and I need to rebuild the server then re-add all the workstations and servers. I have an Exchange server on this domain and that makes things even more complicated. Any suggestions? When I look at the server it shows that Active Directory is rebuilding Indicines but don't know if that will fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40412523
You stated that when trying to reset password it came back with no space warning. Running out of space is a great way to kill a PDC

Check if you have any free space in not try free some up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 40412569
No it said that there was no resources available. This is a domain controller so really there is nothing that would take up disk space on the server plus I would have received a warning about disk space being an issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40412593
you will be surprised. DC do use up space with log files updates extra.

With out copies of logs from event viewer I do not think alot of people will be able to help.

Directory restore mode is only used when restoring DC from backup and wanting to force it as the authoritative DC  (Im recalling form memory i think.)

Exchange does make it complicated. Unless you can get the restore to work you have a huge problem. Is this the only domain controller on the network.  If you have another Domain Controller you could seize the roles  ( There is no PDC anymore all Domain controllers are equal  Except  Read only DC ( you can just sieze the Fismo Roles and clean up AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 40412614
I have a huge problem. I have tried doing a restore and tried to repair the install and nothing worked. I have jumped off the deep end and started rebuilding the server. I hope that once I get it back up I can restore the files from the backup then the system state but I have a feeling it wont be that easy... nothing is. If the restore does not work I don't know what I am going to do about exchange. Email is the life of the company. I have a domain controller that is off site and one of our remote locations but I don't know if I will be able to seize the fismo roles.  due to this controller being off site I assume that will be difficult to seize those roles?

BTW when I started the rebuild only a quarter of the drive was used and the rest was free space. Yes I know that the PDC is a thing of the past but the company I work for is tight on spending money so all of our server except for about 3 are all 2003.

Have you had any experience restoring a backup to a rebuilt server? When you say huge problem with exchange what should I expect? Where to start to get this going all again? I know I have a long road to go but need some road maps if you have any.

Thanks for responding.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 250 total points
ID: 40412652
As you state you have multiple DC you can not restore the Domain with out the password. it will be overwritten you need the ADRM password.

Are the sites linked via VPN.

If you have a remote domain controllers that are accessible the only option I can think of is to seize the roles to one of the other Domain controllers. install a new one locally join it to the domain and promote it to and once everything has replicated seize the roles back.

I think you are misinformed. PDC is a windows nt4 technology and not used in server 2003 except for backwards compatibility. all Domain controllers are equal and the only differentiating factor is which ones hold the FISMO roles.

Try seize the FISMO roles on to the remote DC ( that is your best bet). If you can ping it you should be able to seize the roles and it should be able to communicate with exchange.


If you can not get AD up and running exchange is dead. new domain new install. (That is my understanding I could be wrong)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 40412765
OK I have encountered my first issue. I am trying to add the computer to the domain but I get the error 'The following error occurred attempting to join the domain <domain name> : The specified user already exists' I'm sure this has something to do with the fact that I am trying to add a computer with the same name to the domain. What do I need to do to clean up the directory so I can add this machine and run the dcpromo on it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40413218
cleanup the metadata and get it out if you are rebuilding it with the same name

Clean up server metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378(v=ws.10).aspx

seize FSMO roles to another domain controller; fine if it's in another site

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40414746
I would give it a new name or Delete it however i"m not sure on the consequences for deleting it. I would just give it a new name that makes it easy to clean up late and will not cause any issue with SId's extra.
Ya I would just give it a new name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 40422006
Well it took a few days but I have finally got the DC back up and running after doing a rebuild. It's a good thing I had that secondary DC at the remote location. Anyway thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40423157
Glad I was able to help.

Dont forget to run DCdiag once completed and make sure all is running well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now