Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop remote support software

Posted on 2014-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi All,

Can anyone please suggest me what's the options for the Desktop remote support that is works for Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 tablet to be deployed or used in multi sites office of 200 workstations across 15 different office locations / sites ?

ideally it is not that expensive and AD integrated. TightVNC is not allowed because of the security reason, the password cannot be changed regularly.

the user will be the service desk / desktop team handling the support for remote users in multiple different office buildings to remote control and gather some requirement of the client PC troublehsooting process.

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mandeep Singh
Mandeep Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 40412534
Hi Try Remote Desktop Connection Manager from microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=21101

it have lots of features.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40412558
Cool, is that a free builtin feature on Windows 7 or Windows Server Active Directory ?

I need a live troubleshooting access tool to assist my users workstation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40412568
I am not aware of any remote desktop tools that are Ad integrated.

Team viewer is probably the best along with logmein 123.

Windows remote desktop works very well but relies on open ports and static Ip addresses.

Teamviewer  is the best option .   If you can not use VNC then you only option os remote desktop and this requires open ports and static IP's or you will need to spend money and get a Teamviewer license.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40412598
it's free but not bulitin.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 40412612
At 200 workstations, system center starts to make sense. Not exactly cheap, but is AD integrated and configuration manager eases a ton of pain points with managing remote workstations and can easily justify the cost. From standardizing an OS image, to application deployment, to inventorying, and...yes....remote control. It'll save you so much time it'll quickly pay for itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40412619
Cliff, in what way SCCM 2012 R2 can assist in the remote assistance for the workstations ?
in my previous work, the SCCM 2007 R3 cannot do remote desktop support.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40412622
Under assets and inventory, you can right click on any workstation and are presented with options to remote control or remote assist.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Makwana
ID: 40412629
you can try "visionapp Remote Desktop".
You can use VisionApp Remote Desktop to manage multiple servers for Windows 7/8....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40412632
Cliff,

With the SCCM "remote control or remote assist." is that using the buiiltin Windows RDP protocol ?

my understanding is that it will kick out the current user logon session that we do not want, because ideally the tool can see the problem live in front of the user and the Help desk team.

So that the user also know what's happening on their screen.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40412718
Remote assist is exactly that. It allows viewing and controlling the user's session.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40412729
Cool, so in this case I also got task to investigate the System Monitoring tool (I'm thinking of SCOM) and also the system to deploy updates and software (SCCM) as well as the Remote support tools.

So in this case, if the System Center suites can do all of that including the remote assist ?

that is what I actually looking for :-)

 
Does that remote assist already builtin features of WIndows XP and above ?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40413069
ScreenConnect might be one option.  It's like LogMeIn that YOU run on your own systems.  There is Agent and non-agent (logmein123/gotoassist) functionality.  File transfer, VoIP, User input blocking (option), screen blanking (option), AD integration and a very strong permissions system.  One time license fee with 12 months of updates.  STARTS at $325 for one simultaneous support session (priced by the simultaneous support session - unlimited clients).  I've been using it for the past year and love it - install was about 10 minutes and in 30 I knew I was buying it.  www.screenconnect.com
0