Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does "Can not copy file ... cyclic redundancy..." indicate?

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
When I attempt to copy  a recent important backup file (saved on a DVD) onto my desktop - I get the message -
"Can not copy file... cyclic redundancy..."   Is there a way to restore this file?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 400 total points
ID: 40412570
maybe your dvd is badly damaged

The cyclic redundancy check, or “CRC” error, indicates a bad spot on your hard drive. The fact that you’re seeing it when you try to copy a file indicates that the bad spot may be within the file itself.

We need to verify that and then we need to try to recovery your file and repair your hard drive.


link :

askleo.com/how_do_i_fix_a_cyclic_redundancy_check_error_when_i_try_to_copy_a_file/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40412654
you can try cleaning the DVD http://www.wikihow.com/Clean-a-DVD
or use anti scratch disks (kodak and others) :   http://www.percontra.net/archive/2corruptcddvdrecovery.htm
Also, becoming more common now are anti-scratch discs. TDK, for example, now manufactures, "armor plated" dvd discs which they claim are virtually unscratchable and have a life span of 100 years.
http://www.tdk.com.au/product_DVDArmour.asp.

Kodak makes the Infoguard CD-R which they say can last 100 years, as well.
 http://www.cd-info.com/CDIC/Technology/CD-R/Media/Kodak.html?

how to fix :  http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Cyclic-Redundancy-Check-Error
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 800 total points
ID: 40412962
The CRC is part of the sector data on both hard drives and writeable CD/DVDs.  The sector data consists of the preamble, the data, the error correction code and the CRC.

In this case the drive has tried to read a data sector, found it to be corrupt, then tried to apply the error correction code to correct the data, failed at that also, and finally reports a corrupt sector with a bad CRC.

There is little that can be done to the DVD disc itself if it is clean and unscratched on the lower / read/write surface.  As nobus says above, if the disc is dirty or scratched, you can try cleaning or scratch repair on the lower / read/write surface only.  Attempting to clean the upper surface will have no effect at best and make the situation much worse at worst, because a thin coat of lacquer protects the actual data surface and on most writeable discs that lacquer is relatively easy to scratch.

IMO, the best option is to take it to several different drives and try to read it on each of them.  Not all drives are alike and some are much better than others when it comes to reading bad sectors.  If you find one that can read it, image the disc using any ISO file creator and then burn a duplicate from the ISO file.

If the disc is still unreadable after trying it in several different drives the prognosis is grim.  You could send the disc to Kroll Ontrack for possible recovery, but the data would have to be valuable to consider paying several hundred dollars to get it back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40414372
Thanks for your input.

Cleaned the disc but did have some scratches. Other files on the DVD were fine.

Tried on multiple drives with same result.  Fortunately found another copy of the file on a backup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40415156
tx for feedback
0