Solved

Domain Change

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I have windows 2003 DC and exchange 2003 as another DC in same domain. apart from these we have got other member servers and SQL servers in same domain. we have got 120 users who are part of this domain.

Now we need to change the domainname and it will be a new name (.local). the tasks to be done are as

1) new DC setup with new domain  (either it is going to be 2008 DC or can we have 2003 server itself)
2) migrate all users from existing domain to new one - is there any tool where we can migrate the user profiles
3) join all existing servers to new domain

when we make exchange server join to the new domain what are the major things to be taken care of?
also regarding main DC (old) to new domain what are the impacts
sql server tasks -

i would like to know the above so that we can prepare ourselves a smooth transition.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 500 total points
ID: 40412575
NO smooth way to do it.

The profiles you can use the windows easy transfer to backup the profile locally and then restore it once on the new domain.

Exchange ( I do not believe what you want to do is possible) export all the emails to pst and then create a whole new  exchange server and import the emails. ( (shadowprotect can backup the old server and using granular restore fro exchange connect to the new server restore to it (easiest way bet not cheapest).

Last note do not name your domain .local As from a certificate point of view you can no longer get certificates fro .local and can cause problems for securing via ssl internally.

Upgrade to the latest version of windows you can all this work to use windows server 2003 is crazy
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40412599
You cannot migrate exchange server from one domain to another
Its not supported, it will break exchange installation and functionality

The best option you have is already mentioned above
If you are doing cross forest migration, you can use ADMT which can take care of users profiles OR Profwiz tool also can help
The above tools can retain old user profile and assign it to migrated users
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=19188 - ADMT Guide

Perhaps more better option could be rename existing domain to new name
The domain rename operation is not supported in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010. DNS domain rename is supported in Exchange Server 2003. However, renaming of the NetBIOS domain name is not supported in any version of Exchange Server.

Read below article carefully for domain rename procedures
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738208(WS.10).aspx

List of incompatible applications  with domain rename
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/300684/en-us

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40481720
now just set the exchange server but few more settings to be completed i will update asap
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now