Solved

I need to fine tune my website

Posted on 2014-10-30
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have a fully functional website, presently hosted in-house. I performed webPagetest
http://www.webpagetest.org/performance_optimization.php?test=141030_4C_AEW&run=1&cached=1
It is not looking good, no wonder the traffic is not improving.

Can somebody suggest what I will need to do as in the order of priority so that all the bugs can be removed one by one and fixed? Is there a software which can be used to do this or need to be done manually one by one?

Kind Regards

Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:Shaun-1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40412794
Here is a great document by Google about SEO.  Its a good place to start and helps to understand the fundamentals of SEO and basic site structure (these 2 subject kind of go hand-in-hand, IMO).

http://static.googleusercontent.com/media/www.google.com/de//webmasters/docs/search-engine-optimization-starter-guide.pdf

Based on what that report says, you need to:
1. identify why your server's initial response is so slow.
2. enable content compression on your web server.
3. enable browser caching:  https://developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching

The use of a CDN (Content Distribution Network) is optional.  This is very useful when your website is getting a high volume of requests distributed over a large geographical area.  This is the last thing to consider when you do your fine tuning.

Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40412821
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40412860
From here in California, the connection / host is very slow.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Shaun-1
ID: 40412918
Hi Dan,
Thank you for the insight and guidance. It appears that I need to do quite a bit of study before I can make the site good. Any idea as to how long it would it take to complete such a jobby an expert?

Thanks Dave for your feedback. Unfortunately I have upload speed of .3 Mbps, I know it is pathetic, I will soon transfer the site to good hosting company. Before I do that I would like to get all the bugs fixed.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 40413066
I am not a Magento expert but in general, typical site optimization improvements could take a few weeks.  Reason being (and I am conservative in my guestimate), you would have to:

- analyze the site structure
- analyze the activity in the http logs
- analyze the site's search engine results placement
- check best/recommended practices for page/site structure (meta data, titles, url structure)
- check web server & web site configuration (compression, etc.)
- research CMS/CMF best practices (magento, Wordpress, Drupal, etc.)
- define optimizations (technology, structure, content, business)
- implement database optimizations, if the site is backed by a database
- implement CMS/CMF optimizations
- implement page/template optimizations
- test, test, test
- deploy into Production
- analyze site performance, usage patterns, SEO results
- start over again.

It is a continuous process, especially with SEO.

I'd guess about a week to analyze & verify configs.  Then the outcome of the analysis phase will determine the extent of the changes which will in turn defined the timeframe of the project.  I cannot give a better guestimate because of the lack of info and data.

Hope this helps.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaun-1
ID: 40413329
Thanks Dan, It looks like a very good start, I will follow your steps.
0