Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Write a TSQL to generate a date for a BI date table

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
How to run a TSQL to generate the following records for a particular year ?

YEAR      FISALPERIOD   PERIOD      QUARTER      MONTH          WEEKNO      DATE
2014      8                        11                      2014/Q3              2014/11          45               2014-11-05 00:00:00.000
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 40413081
One record per week?  per day?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 1400 total points
ID: 40413094
If it's daily, something like this would work (I'm assuming your fiscal period occurs three months before calendar period):

declare @i int = 1
declare @currentDate date = '1/1/2014'

declare @time_dim table (calendarYear int, fiscalPeriod int, calendarPeriod int, calendarQuarter varchar(10), calendarMonth varchar(10), weekno int, calendarDate datetime)

while @i <= 365
begin

	insert into @time_dim (calendarYear, fiscalPeriod, calendarPeriod, calendarQuarter, calendarMonth, weekno, calendarDate)
	
	values (
			YEAR(@currentDate)
		,	Month(DATEADD(m, -3, @currentDate))
		,	MONTH(@currentDate)
		,	cast(year(@currentDate) as char(4)) + '/Q' + cast(DATEPART(quarter, @currentDate) as CHAR(1))
		,	cast(year(@currentDate) as char(4)) + '/' + cast(DATEPART(month, @currentDate) as CHAR(2))
		,	DATEPART(week, @currentDate), @currentDate)

	set @i = @i + 1
	
	set @currentDate = dateadd(day, 1, @currentDate)

end

select * from @time_dim

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 600 total points
ID: 40413170
Looks like you're getting an answer above, but just to throw it out here's an article on Build your own calendar table to perform complex date expressions with source code that pulls this off by day.  Scroll down to 'Now we're done modifying the table, which will look like this ' and you'll see how it looks similar to what you're asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40421128
Not correct, The record should be like the value below,


YEAR      PERIOD      QUARTER      MONTH      WEEKNO            DATE_IDX
2014      1               2014/Q4              2015/01      1                    2015-01-01 00:00:00.000
2014      4               2014/Q1              2014/04      14                    2014-04-01 00:00:00.000
2014      12               2014/Q3        2014/12      53                    2014-12-31 00:00:00.000
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 40423047
I added a dateadd(m, -3, @currentDate) in the part of the code that calculates the quarter field

declare @i int = 1
declare @currentDate date = '1/1/2014'

declare @time_dim table (calendarYear int, fiscalPeriod int, calendarPeriod int, calendarQuarter varchar(10), calendarMonth varchar(10), weekno int, calendarDate datetime)

while @i <= 365
begin

	insert into @time_dim (calendarYear, fiscalPeriod, calendarPeriod, calendarQuarter, calendarMonth, weekno, calendarDate)
	
	values (
			YEAR(@currentDate) --calendar year 
		,	Month(DATEADD(m, -3, @currentDate)) -- fiscal period
		,	MONTH(@currentDate) -- calendar period
		,	cast(year(DATEADD(m, -3, @currentDate)) as char(4)) + '/Q' + cast(DATEPART(quarter, DATEADD(m, -3, @currentDate)) as CHAR(1)) -- 
		,	cast(year(@currentDate) as char(4)) + '/' + cast(DATEPART(month, @currentDate) as CHAR(2))
		,	DATEPART(week, @currentDate), @currentDate)

	set @i = @i + 1
	
	set @currentDate = dateadd(day, 1, @currentDate)

end


select * from @time_dim

                                          

Open in new window

0