Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How  can I check the list of objects which my user is having access?

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I assume all_objects view will provide me the list of objects which my user can access.

But I found a few tables which does not find a place in this view, but still I am able to access.

If my assumption is not correct, How I can check the list of objects which my user having access?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412848
ALL_TAB_PRIVS data dictionary view has the information you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40412872
select *
  from user_tab_privs;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lacca
ID: 40412891
select *
  from USER_OBJECTS;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40412954
select *
  from USER_OBJECTS;

These are just those objects which are owned by the logged on user, not neccessarily those which this user is allowed to access...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412994
you also inherit object privileges from ROLES granted to your user, and from roles granted to those roles and so on.

To recursively search your direct privileges and inherited privileges try this...

Just change "YOUR_USER" to whatever username you're investigating.

    SELECT LPAD(' ', 3 * (LEVEL - 1)) || granted_role "User, roles and sys privs", description
      FROM (SELECT grantee, granted_role, 'Role' description FROM dba_role_privs
            UNION ALL
            SELECT grantee, privilege || ' on ' || owner || '.' || table_name, 'Object Privilege'
              FROM dba_tab_privs
            UNION ALL
            /* fake privilege query to get user names as a starting point (see START WITH clause) */
            SELECT NULL , 'YOUR_USER' , 'User'
              FROM DUAL)
START WITH grantee IS NULL
CONNECT BY grantee = PRIOR granted_role;
0