Solved

tools to measure the response time of a MS SQL and MySQL server

Posted on 2014-10-30
12
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Dear all,

We are now looking for montioring tools to monitor the response time of a MS SQL and MySQL server, what tools you use?

query level response time monitor/measurement tools also welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 250 total points
ID: 40412873
For MySQL , I use MySQLTuner  it helps me to check query performance and the memory leak.  So I used to fix them by optimizing those settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 250 total points
ID: 40413174
Try this free tool:

http://www.solarwinds.com/database-monitor.aspx

It will pinpoint you queries with duration, wait time an also I/O performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40415217
Zberteoc,

Solarwinds do not check MySQL, I checkd this out before.

I need a tools that check DB server response time but not individual query response time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40415218
Loganathan Natarajan,

can I have a windows based tools ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40415222
"MySQLTuner-perl

MySQLTuner is a script written in Perl that allows you to review a MySQL installation quickly and make adjustments to increase performance and stability. The current configuration variables and status data is retrieved and presented in a brief format along with some basic performance suggestions.
"

MySQLtuner is not for monitoring, right?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40415373
MySQLtuner is not for monitoring, right?

Open in new window


It is also Monitoring tool. You can live watch on where ever sql execution time, memory use, locking etc.,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40415376
For Windows,  I used this , heidisql

We don't get full details like, MySQL tuner how it displays on the screen on our requests.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40415381
Define "DB server response time". I haven't heard such thing before. A db server response is function of physical parameters like I/O, network, and logical parameters like query performance which are both measured by Solarwind monitor. True, doesn't work with MySql unfortunately.

You can simply ping a server tosee how good the network is and build a simple script that will query regularly some database, measure the response time and keep a history to compare.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40418789
Zberteoc,

"True, doesn't work with MySql unfortunately."

so I can't consider it as I will be justified on why not meansuring them both.

"You can simply ping a server tosee how good the network is and build a simple script that will query regularly some database, measure the response time and keep a history to compare. "

how ?I don't see script to measure that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40418812
Loganathan Natarajan,

about heidisql, do we have to run it all the time from a workstation ? it seems can't run on a server?

the time column is the response time ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40419484
HeidiSQL is just a management/development tool and not a monitoring tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40427846
Zberteoc,

yes, you are right and that's why I ask Loganathan Natarajan for this, the link he gave me doesn't shows that up.

All,

I have checked a lot of tools that if I want MySQL and MS SQL monitor by a single box, only application manager and Zabbix can do it, one on windows and one on Linux.

but one thing, they can only monitor Query level response time.
0