?
Solved

Move postcode into a separate column

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
The attached example file contains a street address, suburb name and postcode in the same column.
I am seeking to have the postcode moved to it's own column.
Postcode-separation-issue-for-EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40412956
Hi,

pls try

=LEFT(B3,LEN(B3)-5) and =RIGHT(B3,5)

Regards
Postcode-separationV1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40412961
=UPPER(TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(TRIM(B3)," ",REPT(" ",99)),99)))

and then =LEFT(B3,LEN(B3)-LEN(UPPER(TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(TRIM(B3)," ",REPT(" ",99)),99)))))
Postcode-separation-issue-for-EE.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 40412991
Thanks heaps!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40412993
Corrected

=RIGHT(B3,4)

no space at the beginning that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 40413154
I fixed that. Thanks anyway!
0