?
Solved

Change SRX650 root password

Posted on 2014-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
hello Expert
i have a Juniper SRX 650 firewall, i have root password and could login, is there any procedure change the password without reboot? if yes what is the steps? because i could not found it via web management interface and don't know the command via CLI.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40413033
How did you login? With an SSH connection? If so then you could just change it using the passwd command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40413261
hello
i can both login via web or ssh, for the command , could you give me an example?

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40413370
[root@localhost# passwd
Changing password for user root.
New password:
Retype new password:
passwd: all authentication tokens updated successfully.
[root@localhost]#

BEFORE you logout from the ssh session in which you changed the password, logon with a second session/screen to make sure the new password works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40414916
hello
looks like my firewall don't have "password" command, is there any thing different?
thanks



root@HKCLK1SRX01# pass    
                  ^
unknown command.
root@HKCLK1SRX01# pass
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415250
Did you try with:
root@host> configure
root@host# set system root-authentication plain-text-password
New password:
Retype new password:
root@host# commit

Regards!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40418714
thank you
0