?
Solved

How to Publish File Explorer in Citrix XA farm?

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello there,

How to publish File Explorer in Citrix XA farm?  

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40414715
Please advise
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 668 total points
ID: 40414846
Here you its straight forward and easy to publish http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX922603
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40415044
follow the above changing c:\program files\iexplore.exe to c:\windows\system32\explorer.exe
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 668 total points
ID: 40416781
It will work, but if you expect to have a lot of usage, you'd be well served to look into alternates such as
Explorer++ - https://explorerplusplus.com/
CubicExplorer - http://www.cubicreality.com/ce/
NexusFile - http://www.xiles.net/nexusfile/
Xplorer2 - http://zabkat.com/x2lite.htm
QDir - http://www.softwareok.com/?seite=Freeware/Q-Dir
MultiCommander - http://multicommander.com/

Coralon
0