Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can we use Citrix Machine Creation Services for XenApp workloads, if so how?

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello there,

Can we use Citrix Machine Creation Services for XenApp workloads, if so how?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40414861
MCS specifically for desktop virtualization and the purpose to manage the master image and using MCS you can assign the desktops to users.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40424937
i use MCS to build my XenApp7 (Pilot-) farm.
the controller allows creating XenApp and Xendesktop workloads with MCS and PVS.
... so starting with version 7 this should be possible.
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp-xendesktop-75/cds-catalogs-landing-page.html
0