Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count duplicate but ignore first occurrence

Posted on 2014-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
can you help me with attached file?

it might be easy but i could not figure it out.

two column count duplicate but ignore first occurrence.  see attached.
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40413003
In cell C3:
=COUNTIF(B3:B22;B3)-1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SAHIL HANDA
ID: 40413021
NO NEED TO IGNORE THE OCCURENCE . JUST CLICK ON THE SPEED SHEET AND SAVE IT WITHOUT ANY ISSUES'S
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40413042
Pls try

in C3 and fill down

=IF(COUNTIF(B$3:B3,B3)-1=0,"",COUNTIF(B$3:B3,B3)-1)

Or

=IF(COUNTIF(B$3:B3,B3)-1=0,"",1)


Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40413084
perhaps i did not ask the question in more clear way.   i need to check both EE ID and the ID see the column C is what i need to be returned by formula.

Capture.PNGBook1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413118
Hi,

then try in C3 and fill down

=IF(COUNTIFS(B$3:B3,B3,A$3:A3,A3)-1=0,"",1)

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40413123
Rgonzo1971

A BIG THANK YOU TO YOU. IT WORKED.
0