Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle sql - occurance of day in month

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Please see the attached data which has two columns (dt and dy) which are generated through the query:

select
to_char(dt, 'Day') dy,
dt
from
(select 
(sysdate - 100) + rownum -1 dt 
from 
dual 
connect by level <= sysdate - (sysdate - 100) + 1)

Open in new window


I need to add into the query another column (calc_field) which gives the count of the number of times that day has happened in that month (up to that date).

 any help is appreciated
ee-example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tonMachine100
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40413065
Try this..

select
to_char(dt, 'Day') dy,
dt,count(1) over(partition by to_char(dt,'Day'),to_char(dt,'Mon')) as Tot
from
(select 
(sysdate - 100) + rownum -1 dt 
from 
dual 
connect by level <= sysdate - (sysdate - 100) + 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413068
select
to_char(dt, 'Day') dy,
dt,
ceil(to_number(to_char(dt,'dd'))/7) calc_field
from
(select
(sysdate - 100) + rownum -1 dt
from
dual
connect by level <= sysdate - (sysdate - 100) + 1)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40413073
40413065 doesn't work

The COUNT function will only be able to return counts of data in the results, which does not necessarily reflect the calendar.

For example, if you run the query today (Oct 30, 2014)  then there will only be one week of July data in the results thus producing

Friday         2014-07-25 08:11:05      1  

when it should be

Friday         2014-07-25 08:09:50      4


also, the partitioning isn't correct so even if you have a full month, the counts are for the entire month so you get results like this...

Friday         2014-09-12 08:11:05      4

which should be

Friday         2014-09-12 08:09:50      2


the simple division and CEIL function will work regardless of the result set.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40413079
True Sdstuber. . forgot that scenario..!! Thanks for pointing.
0