?
Solved

Business PC compromised and bank details taken and transfers attempted by persons unknown - bank req PC be cleaned.

Posted on 2014-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi,

The PC is used for online banking.
Bank called and said suspicious activity on account (conf by owners of account )and stopped all $ transfers until bug found / removed.

Ive ran Superanti Spy and Mbam

Any other aps to run?
Best anti-virus around at the moment?  (They had an anti virus ap)

As a matter of interest, wouldn't chrome be more secure than IE ?

On the way now to go onsite
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 668 total points
ID: 40413064
Chrome is very attentive on security and looks safer to me.
Have a look at http://tiptopsecurity.com/safest-web-browser-chrome-firefox-ie-opera-safari-comparison-chart/

You could use Lavasoft Ad Aware :
http://www.lavasoft.com/

The best antivirus to me among those i have tryed is Kaspersky :
http://www.kaspersky.com/
According internet it would be Symantec and Bitdefender

Considering your problem, i would format and reinstall from scratch and use this PC only for banking / not for surfing.

If you have a bit knowledge of it or if you wanna learn, use Linux instead of windows.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 668 total points
ID: 40413072
Feck1,
     there are a few things you can try:
1. run antivirus and spyware from a bootable CD
2. run a root kit checker
3. if you have systernals suite available (free download) see what is running in the background, regmon, filemon, etc.
4. what is showing up in netstat, is there any odd processes, if so delete them

I prefer firefox and opera over chrome and IE, but that is a preference.

I do agree with Stampel, use this for banking only and not surfing, if you can.

I do hope this helps
-=Richard
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40413087
WIPE AND RELOAD.  Why wouldn't you?  No cleaning is going to be as effective.  And not just format - WIPE - DBAN disk wipe.  You really want to be safe, make sure there isn't some kind of BIOS hack, replace the PC.  This is BANKING information.  Is that not worth a few dollars to keep secure.
0