?
Solved

VDI In a BOX - Outlook 2013 Questions

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-13
Dear Experts,

We are thinking of deploying a VDI In A Box solution. I have some questions.

When the Client logs off and the VM is "destroyed" the next time the user logs in its a brand new session. I have read that the solution with Outlook 2013 is some GPO settings with Outlook in Online mode but the performance isn't good enough, it needs to be cached mode.

Is this possible with VDI?
Possibly with folder redirection?

Thanks in advance

Rio
0
Comment
Question by:Rio_10
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40418921
you can redirect the profile to share server using profile management tools
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40418922
you can redirect the profile to share server using profile management tools
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40428073
Also VDI-In-A-Box has a Personal option so you can make the machine personal for that one user. If he logs in he will always get the same machine. A VDI can also have a roaming profile, no problem there but i would never ever suggest cache mode Exchange if you are using pooled desktops (destroyed after logoff). Problem with this is that, when logging in and configuring Oultook, you will get a major amount of IOPS on your VDI environment and you cannot handle this without SSD disks (which in turns are way to expensive).

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134793
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428074
Also VDI-In-A-Box has a Personal option so you can make the machine personal for that one user. If he logs in he will always get the same machine. A VDI can also have a roaming profile, no problem there but i would never ever suggest cache mode Exchange if you are using pooled desktops (destroyed after logoff). Problem with this is that, when logging in and configuring Oultook, you will get a major amount of IOPS on your VDI environment and you cannot handle this without SSD disks (which in turns are way to expensive).

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134793
0