Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rounding Up

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi

SQL 2008

I am trying to round up a division I am doing so  as follows

For example I have data for a duration of 740 secs, I want to convert this into minutes (740/60).
The answer would be 12.33 (displayed in SQL as 12). I want to round this up to the next whole number which would be 13. IF it was 720 secs that would stay at 12

How can this be done

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413343
What's the logic for rounding up vs. down?  Does 12.01 round up to 13 or stay at 12?
So far..
Declare @numerator int = 740, @denominator int = 60

SELECT CAST(@numerator as decimal(9,2)) / @denominator as decimal_value

-- If 12.01 rounds up to 13
SELECT CASE 
   WHEN @numerator / @denominator = CAST(@numerator as decimal(9,2)) / @denominator THEN @numerator / @denominator
   ELSE @numerator / @denominator + 1 END as integer_value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40413393
12,33 are 12 hours and 20 minutes. Why rounding to 13?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40413924
The ceiling function should do what you want.
ceiling(740/60) => 13
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40415191
is 1 second = to 1 minute?

select
      secs
    , case when secs % 60 = 0 then secs / 60 else (secs / 60) + 1 end
from table1

Open in new window


| SECS | COLUMN_1 |
|------|----------|
|    1 |        1 |
|    2 |        1 |
|    3 |        1 |
..
|   59 |        1 |
|   60 |        1 |
|   61 |        2 |
...
|  739 |       13 |
|  740 |       13 |
|  741 |       13 |
--

Open in new window

see http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/19a0a/2
0