Solved

How can you restrict access to WSUS for one administrator that is a domain admin?

Posted on 2014-10-30
10
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I need to restrict access to WSUS on a utility server so not all admins can open WSUS and release updates how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mary Clifford
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 40413434
If they are an admin you cant.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40413876
Controlling multiple admins can only be done using auditing... but as admins can change auditing options, too, this gets difficult. You would have to have an eye on the auditing logs (which also log if auditing options have been changed and by whom and if auditing logs were deleted and by whom), this is not really acceptable as a solution over time. So I second dstewartjr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mary Clifford
ID: 40447385
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Cannot be done so no help was available.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40443076
MaryClif , you kind of misunderstand how this forum works. You got the best possible answer, regardless if you like that result or not. Saying "no help was available" is not correct, we helped to make you realize it cannot be done. Or at least, how hard it would be to partly do it.
So if you decide not to accept these answers it not only shows you didn't understand this, but it's also a little unthankful in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mary Clifford
ID: 40443129
You are correct I am new to this forum and need to figure out what it is about and how to move around within it.  Not unthankful just new assumptions should never be made.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40443137
"assumptions should never be made" - correct. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40447386
I Object, the answer "No you cant do that" is an acceptable answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40455553
0