?
Solved

hide certain rows in Excel Macro

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi experts,

I have a task in Excel and think it can be accomplished by a macro or two macros, written by VBA, etc. I do not know any new development of VB, such as VB script, or VB.net, etc.

The main tasks are two steps.
1. to hide all rows that with "X" in cell A. For example if A2=X, hide row 2, A34=X, hide row 34.
2. after the hiding, set the print preview for the whole area with non-empty cells.

I image it can be done with a macro and with a click of button to change the normal view to the the print preview mode.

After this is done, we can have a separate button to back to normal view. Or we can add something to the original button for switched views between normal and print preview. It does not matter whether it is two buttons or one button to have it accomplished.

Thanks,
RDB
0
Comment
Question by:ResourcefulDB
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40413464
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro()
For Each cel In Range(Range("A1"), Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    If cel = "X" Then
        cel.EntireRow.Hidden = True
    Else
        cel.EntireRow.Hidden = False
    End If
Next
ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Address
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40413585
No need for VBA.

You can just put an Auto Filter on Col A to Hide rows containing X.

Then there is standard Print Preview and Normal View buttons on the View Ribbon.

Thanks
Rob H
0