Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange mail forwarding old employees email to new employee

Posted on 2014-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
how to i move email from one employee to another employee
0
Comment
Question by:Ed_Kay
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MattyS82
MattyS82 earned 900 total points
ID: 40413496
You could grant them full access to the mailbox. Then add that mailbox in their outlook client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed_Kay
ID: 40413619
Thanks MattyS82.  I have not posted on expert-exchange in quite a while, so I ended up posting my search question. Anyway, here is what I have, Exchange on a 2011 SBS. We have an employee that will be leaving the company and I need their email copied (not moved just yet) to another employees email address.  Now I think granting another employee full access might work, but I was not sure how to do it. Would this impact the original
employees access to their email? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneD100 earned 1100 total points
ID: 40413809
Nope, original user will also have full access. On the SBS 2011 machine go to Exchange Management Console, open Recipient Configuration/Maibox and right click on the leaving user. Then select Manage Full Access Permission and grant the other user Full access to the mailbox.
0