?
Solved

How can I join two or more text files together

Posted on 2014-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I would like to join two or more text files together however I need to ensure there is a blank line between the data which was found in each file.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Klimis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413528
Hi
This is a powershell solution

where data.txt and data1.txt are the two files to be joined into the results file r.txt


  $(gc data.txt)  +"`n "+ $(gc data1.txt) | Out-File r.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40413581
In batch one way would be something like this - will take all .txt files in c:\yourdir:

@echo off
cd /d "c:\yourdir"
(for /f %%a in ('dir /b /a-d *.txt') do (
 type "%%~a"
 echo.
)) > outfile.txt

Open in new window

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40413595
@JoeKlimis - Thanks Joe, this works well.  How would I specify the path of each input file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joe Klimis
ID: 40413639
I have included the file paths

$(gc c:\temp\data.txt)  +"`n "+ $(gc d:\temp2\data1.txt) | Out-File e:\temp3\r.txt

Open in new window


you can always use wildcards too (*) as follows

$(gc c:\temp\data*.txt)  +"`n "+ $(gc d:\temp2\A*.txt) | Out-File e:\temp3\r.txt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40413850
Excellent, works well.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40413911
Could you post in area relating to language wanted only another time please to save wasting time?
0