?
Solved

Is it possible to add a SSL certificate to a website in a test environment

Posted on 2014-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Our developer is creating a .Net API using Visual Studio and he is including that it requires SSL to access it.  When he tries to test it he gets the following:  Could not establish trust relationship for the SSL/TLS secure channel with authority 'localhost:44312'
Is it possible using server 2012 r2 to add a free SSL certificate in a test environment?  We have SSL certificates for our production domains but this is a test environment on a local host.  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 40413805
Yes, you can use a self-signed certificate, which will generate an 'untrusted' error, but the SSL will work if you authorize the connection.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1200 total points
ID: 40414110
You have plenty of options.

you can generate a self signed certificate, and live with the cert error.

you can generate your own CA and sign your own cert with that - which will work flawlessly if you import the CA cert into your local keystore

you can generate a "trial" cert - such as https://www.instantssl.com/free-ssl-certificate.html

you can use one of your "real" SSL certs, then override the name resolution on the client by putting the name into c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40418721
Thanks
0