Solved

Replication from MySQL to SQL server

Posted on 2014-10-30
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hello, can some one let me know if it is possible to do a a DB replication from a MySQL server to a SQL server? How can this be done? Thanks for the help.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 40413748
Is this a once off or do you want to keep servers in synch?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40413782
replication from MySQL server to a SQL server is not possible because they do not share the same SQL syntax !
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 100 total points
ID: 40413804
replication from MySQL server to a SQL server is not possible because they do not share the same SQL syntax !
Not true - you can replicate between the two quite easily - that is precisely what layers like ODBC are for to allow databases to communicate using a common protocol.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 40414088
Julian, I will need to keep both the db's in sync.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 200 total points
ID: 40414091
Sorry aej1973 it's not directly possible.
you could try this product : https://dbconvert.com/convert-mssql-to-mysql-sync.php
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 200 total points
ID: 40419983
Hi!

You can use ODBC connections between those databases or heterogeneous replication and you will have to create your own sync mechanism.
Also you can use tools like this one http://www.symmetricds.org/ 
or any other similar heterogeneous data replication tools.


Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0