Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ms Access DLookup with multi criteria and a Null value

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello all,

I can not figure out what I am doing wrong with this syntax. I know that I am screwing thing up when filtering data [RemovedBy] for Null only data. My guess is that I am missing or miss placed quotation marks. Help!!!!

DLookup("LotNumber","CM_SOLUTION_USAGE", "[Station] = " & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![Station] & " And [Solution] =  " & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![cmbSolution]  & " And [RemovedBy]Is Null")

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra967
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 40413590
Is Station or Solution are Text fields:

DLookup("LotNumber","CM_SOLUTION_USAGE", "[Station] = '" & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![Station] & "' And [Solution] =  '" & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![cmbSolution]  & "' And IsNull([RemovedBy])")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 40413607
[Station] is a number, [Solution] is a text and [RemovedBy] is a text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 40413677
Thank you Scott but it does not work yet, I get error Run-time 3464.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40413825
Try this:

DLookup("LotNumber","CM_SOLUTION_USAGE", "[Station] = " & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![Station] & " And [Solution] =  '" & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![cmbSolution]  & "' And IsNull([RemovedBy])")
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 400 total points
ID: 40413857
If you are still having syntax issues, create a string variable and populate it outside the DLookup().  That way you can look at it directly and see that the quotes are where they should be.

Dim strWhere as String
strWhere = "[Station] = " & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![Station] & " And [Solution] =  '" & [Forms]![Station Replenishment]![cmbSolution]  & "' And [RemovedBy] Is Null"
DLookup("LotNumber","CM_SOLUTION_USAGE", strWhere)

Also, if you are running the code within the form [Station Replenishment], you can shorten the expression by using the Me. reference which also makes it easier to read.

strWhere = "[Station] = " & Me.Station & " And [Solution] =  '" & Me.cmbSolution  & "' And [RemovedBy] Is Null"
0