Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to prevent users from deleting files in shared folders

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,447 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi ...

I've a shared folder on a domain network .. i need to prevent some users from deleting files in one folder !

I've no access on the domain .. only i have a user with full control to this folder !

how to prevent users from deleting files in this shared folders using the tap ( Security ) ?
0
Comment
Question by:luver75
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40413631
If you have administrative rights to this folder, right-hand click on the folder, go to Security and edit his permissions.

If you don't, then you will need to speak to your administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luver75
ID: 40413666
I have administrative rights .. but what i need to know is which option shall i select from the following:

Read& Execute or Modify

The kind of files in this folder is PDF files
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413776
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx

If all you want is the non-deletion of folders or files, deselect Modify.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40414285
Since you're dealing with PDF files, I assume the user only needs to Read & Execute.  But, if you are editing these files then you have to grant Modify rights, which allows deletion.  The solution would be to grant Modify rights, then go to the Advanced Rights and deselect Delete but leave everything else.  That way a user can edit the file, save changes, but cannot actually remove the file.

HTH.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Edward Odonkor
ID: 41816356
Hi Asif,

Your methods just works.

Thank you
0