Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup an external contact in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I need to add an external contact to a distribution list. When using the EMC to create the new contact and trying to copy/paste the email address I receive the error message "Some controls are invalid. The address SMO-XXXX@domain.onmicrosoft.com is not a valid SMTP addresss.
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40413622
To add an external email to an exchange distribution group you must create an exchange Contact that has that email address and then you can add the contact into the distribution list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40413648
That's what trying  to do, but I can't create the contact, an error message is displayed when I add the email address for that contact.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneD100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413672
You need to create an address for the contact on the local domain, eg user_external@yourlocaldomain.com and then add a 2nd SMTP address (SMO-XXXX@domain.onmicrosoft.com) which you can set as the default address
extcont.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40413846
I found out that you cannot paste the email, the same must be entered manually, when done that I was able to create the contact and add it to the DL. Thank you very much.
0