Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interpreting entry in raw access log

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
We have the following entry in our log:

 [09/Oct/2014:15:23:20 -0700] "GET /location1/location2/location3/doc1.pdf HTTP/1.1" 404 - "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Googlebot/2.1; +http://www.google.com/bot.html)"
157.55.39.165

This entry is referencing a file that we removed from the server about 4 weeks earlier for security reasons.  In fact, the whole directory was removed.  Trying to get some info on this entry--does it just mean that the Bing Bot was previously aware that the file existed and was just trying to re-verify it or ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason92s
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40413761
that's what it looks like; trying to verify the link is still valid but returned a 404 so it probably removed it from it's index
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40414654
A web link to that entry may have previously existed somewhere (and may still exist somewhere even though the file and directory are removed)
Some bots may also construct links ex nihilo just to see if they can dig up something.
I might even construct a link to it in this post, if I could guess an address for the server
0